Roll of Honour

In recognition of the achievements and dedication of individuals to the club and sport.

Club President   Club Honours
2003/04 - Chris Powell   2003/04 - Chris Powell
2004/05 - Thomas Martin   2004/05 - Thomas Martin
2005/06 - Sam Hughes   2005/06 - Sam Hughes
2006/07 - Chris Markall   2006/07 - Chris Markall
2007/08 - Andrew McLeod   2007/08 - Andrew McLeod
2008/09 - Andrew McLeod   2008/09 - Jon Harris
2009/10 - Peter Gwynne   2009/10 - Peter Gwynne 
2010/11 - Tedi Leung   2010/11 - Tedi Leung
2011/12 - Tom Brien   2011/12 - Tom Brien
2012/13 - Tom Brien   2012/13 - Chris Wild
2013/14 - Edward Sibert        
2014/15   Rosie Beeston        
 
Men's Team Captain   Women's Team Captain
2005/06 - Chris Markall   2005/06 - Sam Hughes
2006/07 - Peter Russell   2006/07 - Hayley Porter 
2007/08 - Jon Harris   2007/08 - Morwenna Perrott
2008/09 - Thomas Powell   2008/09 - Charlie Dyer
2009/10 - Miguel Pinto   2009/10 - Natalie Brown
2010/11 - James Thorneycroft   2010/11 - Natalie Brown
2011/12 - Chris Wild   2011/12 - Tessa Lomax
2012/13 - Edward Sibert   2012/13 - Tessa Lomax
2013/14 - George Hawksworth   2013/14 - Rosie Beeston
2014/15   Jack Houlsten   2014/15   Amy Radford
 
Major Athletic Union Awards
2011/12 - Women's Team: Team of the Year
2012/13 - Amy Radford: Fresher of the Year
2012/13 - Tom Brien: Athletic Union President's Award for Outstanding Achievement
 
National Selections
2009 - Morwenna Perrott: Student Five Nations (Wales)
2009 - Andrew McLeod: Student Five Nations (Wales)
2009 - Miguel Pinto: Junior World Championships (Columbia)
2010 - Natalie Brown: Student Five Nations (Wales)
2010 - Joanna Chen: Commonwealth Games, Four Nations, Winton Cup  (Wales)
2010 - Abi Difford: Commonwealth Games, Four Nations, Winton Cup, Student Five Nations (Wales)
2011 - Joanna Chen: Student Five Nations (Wales) 
2011 - Lucy Ridsdale: Student Five Nations (Scotland) 
2011 - Chris Wild: Student Five Nations (Wales) 
2011 - Abi Difford: Five Nations (Wales) 
2012 - Edward Sibert: Junior Commonwealth Games (Scotland), Student Five Nations (Wales) 
2012 - Eryn Spinlove: Student Five Nations (England) 
2012 - Tessa Lomax: Student Five Nations (Wales) 
2013 - Stephen Litherland: Student Five Nations (Wales) 
2013 - Rosie Beeston: Student Five Nations (Wales) 
2013 - Flavia Allegretto: Student Five Nations (Wales) 
2013 - Cristina Mazzola: Student Five Nations (Wales) 
2013 - Chris Wild: Five Nations (Wales), Student Five Nations (Captain - Wales)  
2013 - Amy Radford: Tournoi de la ville de Dijon, Bratislava Junior Épée World Cup, 
                       Ciudad de Burgos (GBR), Student Five Nations (Wales)                    
2014 - Amy Radford: Junior European Championships, Ciudad de Barcelona (Senior),
                       Junior World Championships (GBR)
     
Beginners' Competition Winners
2007/08 - Peter Gwynne                      
2008/09 - Panagiotis Stratos
2009/10 - Jannie Raczinski
2010/11 - Tessa Lomax
2011/12 - Kunj Thaker
2012/13 - Michal Zu
2013/14   James Daly
 
Fiftieth Cap
Andrew McLeod
Tom Brien
 

We are always keen to add more historic records to this roll.
If you are able to help us in this effort please email alumni@cardiffunifencing.co.uk